Inventions, Discoveries Sample Clauses
[…] Provided, however, notwithstanding the foregoing, Executive shall not be required to assign his rights in any invention which qualifies fully under the provisions of Section 2870(a) of the California Labor Code, which provides, in pertinent part, that the requirement to assign "shall not apply to any invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using employer's equipment, supplies, facilities or trade secret information except for those inventions that either:
AutoNDA by SimpleDocs
Inventions, Discoveries. Employee acknowledges that any inventions, discoveries or trade secrets, whether patentable or not, made or found by Employee in the scope of his employment with Company constitute property of Company and that any rights therein now held or hereafter acquired by Employee individually or in any capacity are hereby transferred and assigned to Company, and agrees to execute and deliver any confirmatory assignments, documents or instruments of any nature necessary to carry out the intent of this paragraph when requested by Company without further compensation therefore, whether or not Employee is at the time employed by Company. Provided, however, notwithstanding the foregoing, Employee shall not be required to assign his rights in any invention which qualifies fully under the provisions of Section 2870(a) of the California Labor Code, which provides, in pertinent part, that the requirement to assign “shall not apply to any invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities or trade secret information except for those inventions that either:
Inventions, Discoveries.