Exhibit 10.4
[…] Trust Property, and (iv) consents, approvals, authorizations or filings as may
be required to be obtained or made by Beneficiary or any Lender as a result of
its involvement in the transactions contemplated by the Credit Agreement.
5. Qualification of Beneficiary and Lenders in Virginia. Under Section
13.1-757.A of the Code of Virginia (1950), as amended (the "Virginia Code"), a
foreign corporation may not transact business in the Commonwealth of Virginia
until it obtains a certificate of authority from the State Corporation
Commission of Virginia. Section 13.1-757.B of the Virginia Code provides in
relevant part:
The following activities, among others, do not constitute transacting
business within the meaning of Subsection A of this Section...
7. Creating or acquiring indebtedness, deeds of trust and
security interest in real or personal property;
8. Securing or collecting debts or enforcing deeds of trust and
security interest in property securing the debts;
9. Owning, without more, real or personal property.
Under this statute, the "creating" of indebtedness is specifically deemed not to
be the transaction of business in Virginia for purposes of qualification. To our