Mode of action definition
[…] The most important therapeutic action is the mode of action that is expected to make the greatest contribution to the overall intended therapeutic effects of the combination product.” Id. § 3.2(m). When FDA cannot determine with reasonable certainty which mode of action is the PMOA, the first tier of the two-tiered assignment algorithm provides that FDA “will assign the combination product to the agency component that regulates other combination products that present similar questions of safety and effectiveness with regard to the combination product as a whole.” Id. § 3.4(b). When no combination products present similar questions of safety and effectiveness regarding the combination product as a whole, “the agency will assign the combination product to the agency component with the most expertise related to the most significant safety and effectiveness questions presented by the combination product.” Id.
Mode of action means the mechanism by which a Product is understood to work using a biologic targeting mechanism to deliver toxin to diseased cells;

Examples of Mode of action in a sentence