Common use of Certification Regarding Lobbying Clause in Contracts
[…] Appears in 1 contract

Samples: Participating Provider Agreement

Certification Regarding Lobbying. The undersigned representative of the Subrecipient Subcontractor certifies, to the best of his or her its knowledge and belief, that it is in compliance with 31 USC §1352, entitled “Limitation on Use of Appropriated Funds to Influence Certain Federal Contracting and Financial Transactions”, and that: A. (1) No Federal appropriated funds have been paid or will be paid, by or on behalf of the undersignedSubcontractor, to any person for influencing or attempting to influence an officer or employee of any Subrecipientagency, a Member of Congress, an officer or employee of Congress, or