I recognize, however, that Section 2870 of the California Labor Code (hereinafter “Section 2870”), as set forth in Exhibit B hereto) exempts from this provision any invention as to which provides as followsI can prove the following:
(1i) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee It was developed entirely on his or her my own time without using the employer’s time; and
(ii) No equipment, supplies, facilities, facility or trade secret information except for those inventions that either:of the Company was used in its development; and
(aiii) Relate at It does not relate to the time of conception or reduction to practice business of the invention Company or to the employerCompany’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer;and development; and
(biv) Result It does not result from any work performed by the employee me for the employer.
(2) To the extent a provision in an employment agreement proports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of this state and is unenforceableCompany.