Common use of Inventions Clause in Contracts
[…] Any invention relating to the business of the Company and its subsidiaries and disclosed by the Employee within one year following the termination of this Agreement shall be deemed to fall within the provisions of this paragraph unless proved to have been first conceived and made following such termination. (b) The Employee has been notified and understands that the provisions of this Section 11 do not apply to any of the aforementioned inventions, ideas, disclosures and improvements that qualify fully under the provisions of Section 2870 of the California Labor Code, which states as follows: (i) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer's equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either: Initials: _____ _____

Appears in 1 contract

Samples: Stock Purchase Agreement (Cn Biosciences Inc)

Inventions. The Employee x.