Common use of Inventions Clause in Contracts
[…] Any invention relating to the business of the Company and its affiliates and disclosed by the Employee within one year following the termination of this Agreement shall be deemed to fall within the provisions of this paragraph unless proved to have been first conceived and made following such termination. (b) The Employee has been notified and understands that the provisions of this Section 10 do not apply to any of the aforementioned inventions, ideas, disclosures and improvements that qualify fully under the provisions of Section 2870 of the California Labor Code, which states as follows: (i) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer's equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either: (a) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer's business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer. (b) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer. (ii) To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subsection (i), the provision is against the public policy of this state and is unenforceable.

Appears in 10 contracts

Samples: Employment Agreement (Cn Biosciences Inc), Employment Agreement (Em Industries Inc), Employment Agreement (Em Industries Inc)

Inventions.