Common use of National Historic Preservation Act Clause in Contracts
[…] Appears in 1 contract

Samples: Programmatic Safe Harbor Agreement

AutoNDA by SimpleDocs

National Historic Preservation Act. ‌ Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act, as amended, requires Federal agencies to take into account the effects of their undertakings on historic properties, and afford the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation (ACHP) a reasonable opportunity to comment. The historic preservation review process mandated by Section 106 is outlined in regulations issued by ACHP (36 CFR Part 800). An undertaking in 36 CFR § 800.16(y) of the NHPA’s implementing regulations is defined as “a project, activity, or program funded in whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a Federal agency, including those carried out by or on behalf of a Federal agency; those carried out with Federal financial assistance; and those requiring a Federal permit, license or approval.” A basic xxxxx underlying Enhancement of Survival Permits is that the Services do not authorize the applicant’s activities that cause the take. Instead, the Services authorize the incidental take that results from the applicant’s covered activities.