Common use of No Other Payments Due Clause in Contracts
[…] Common use of No Other Payments Due Clause in Contracts

No Other Payments Due. Employee acknowledges and agrees that he has received all salary, accrued vacation, commissions, bonuses, compensation, shares of stock, options therefor and other such sums due to Employee, other than amounts to be paid pursuant to Sections 2, 3 and 5 of this Agreement. In light of the payment by the Company of all wages due, or to become due to the Employee, the Parties further acknowledge and agree that California Labor Code Section 206.5 is not applicable to the Parties hereto. That section provides in pertinent part as follows: No employer shall require the execution of any release of any claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of such wages has been made.

Appears in 5 contracts

Samples: Settlement Agreement (Sync Research Inc), Settlement Agreement (Sync Research Inc), Settlement Agreement (Sync Research Inc)

AutoNDA by SimpleDocs

No Other Payments Due. Employee acknowledges and agrees that he Employee has received all salary, accrued vacation, commissions, bonuses, compensation, shares of stock, stock or options therefor and therefore or other such sums due to Employee, Employee other than amounts to be paid pursuant to Sections 2, 3 and 5 in accordance with the provisions of this AgreementSection 2 above. In light of the payment by the Company of all wages due, or to become due to the Employee, the Parties further acknowledge and agree that California Labor Code Section 206.5 is not applicable to the Parties hereto. That section provides in pertinent part as follows: No employer shall require the execution of any release of any claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of such wages has been made.

Appears in 1 contract

Samples: Separation Agreement (Celtrix Pharmaceuticals Inc)

No Other Payments Due. Employee acknowledges and agrees that he she has received all salary, accrued vacation, commissions, bonuses, compensation, shares of stock, options therefor and other such sums due to Employee, other than amounts to be paid pursuant to Sections 2, 3 and 5 of this Agreement. In light of the payment by the Company of all wages due, or to become due to the Employee, the Parties further acknowledge and agree that California Labor Code Section 206.5 is not applicable to the Parties hereto. That section provides in pertinent part as follows: No employer shall require the execution of any release of any claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of such wages has been made.

Appears in 1 contract

Samples: Settlement Agreement (Sync Research Inc)

No Other Payments Due. Employee acknowledges and agrees that he has received received, or will receive on April 30, 1998, all salary, accrued vacation, commissions, bonuses, compensation, shares of stock, stock options therefor and therefore or other such sums due to Employee, Employee other than amounts to be paid pursuant to Sections 2, 3 and 5 4 of this Agreement. In light of the payment by the Company of all wages due, or to become due to the Employee, the Parties further acknowledge and agree that California Labor Code Section 206.5 is not applicable to the Parties hereto. That section provides in pertinent part as follows: No employer shall require the execution of any release of any claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of such wages has been made.

Appears in 1 contract

Samples: Settlement Agreement (Sync Research Inc)

AutoNDA by SimpleDocs

No Other Payments Due. Employee acknowledges and agrees that he has received all salary, accrued vacation, commissions, bonuses, compensation, shares of stock, options therefor and other such sums due to Employee, other than amounts to be paid pursuant to Sections 2, 3 2 and 5 of this Agreement. In light of the payment by the Company of all wages due, or to become due to the Employee, the Parties further acknowledge and agree that California Labor Code Section 206.5 is not applicable to the Parties hereto. That section provides in pertinent part as follows: No employer shall require the execution of any release of any claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of such wages has been made.

Appears in 1 contract

Samples: Settlement Agreement (Sync Research Inc)

Draft better contracts in just 5 minutes Get the weekly Law Insider newsletter packed with expert videos, webinars, ebooks, and more!