Common use of Termination of the Lease By Landlord Clause in Contracts
[…] A termination of tenancy for any criminal activity by TENANT, a member of TENANT’s household, a guest or another person under TENANT’s control, may be based solely on a determination by LANDLORD that the person has engaged in the criminal activity, regardless of whether the person has been arrested or convicted for such activity, and without satisfying a criminal conviction standard of proof of the activity. c. The term drug-related criminal activity is defined at 24 CFR 5.100 as "the illegal manufacture, sale, distribution, or use of a drug, or the possession of a drug with intent to manufacture, sell, distribute or use the drug;” d.