Common use of Trade Secrets and Confidential Information/Company Property Clause in Contracts
[…] Executive’s signature below constitutes his/her Executive’s certification under penalty of perjury that he/she Executive has returned all documents and other items provided to Employee Executive by the Company, developed or obtained by Employee him in connection with his/her his employment with the Company, or otherwise belonging to the Company. Notwithstanding Company (with the foregoing, pursuant exception of a copy of the Employee Handbook and personnel documents specifically relating to 18 U.S.C. Section 1833(bExecutive), Employee will not be held criminally or civilly liable under including any Federal or State trade secret law for provided during the disclosure of a trade secret that: (1) is made in confidence to a Federal, State, or local government official, either directly or indirectly, or to an attorney, and solely for the purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law; or (2) is made in a complaint or other document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, if such filing is made under sealTransition Period.

Appears in 1 contract

Samples: Separation Agreement (National Instruments Corp)

Trade Secrets and Confidential Information/Company Property. a.