USC 3701 et seq Sample Clauses
[…] (Address) 0000 Xxxxxx X Xxxxxxxxx, Xxxxx 00000 Xxxx Xxxxx Zip Telephone Number (281) 341 - 0808 Voice ( ) - TDD
USC 3701 et seq. (3) The contractor shall include the provisions of this paragraph in every subcontract so that such provisions will be binding on each subcontractor. The contractor shall take such action with respect to any subcontractor as the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development or the Secretary of Labor shall direct as a means of enforcing such provisions. Invitation For Bid (IFB) No. B21001, CedarWest Apartments Improvements and Renovations Sample Contract Section 3 Plan (IFB Attachment G-5) This Section 3 Plan pertaining to the above noted contract is hereby formulated to meet the standards detailed within 24 CFR 135; most specifically within Section 135.1, to, "…ensure that employment and other economic opportunities generated by certain HUD financial assistance shall, to the greatest extent feasible, be directed to low- and very-low income persons, particularly those who are recipients of government assistance for housing . . ."
AutoNDA by SimpleDocs
USC 3701 et seq. (3) The contractor shall include the provisions of this paragraph in every subcontract so that such provisions will be binding on each subcontractor.