FIRST AMENDMENT TO CREDIT AND SECURITY AGREEMENT
[…] and
without further authorization by the Borrower, make a loan to the Borrower
under
the Credit Agreement, or apply the proceeds of any loan, for the purpose of
paying any such fees, disbursements, costs and expenses.
23. Miscellaneous.
(a) This
Amendment and the Acknowledgment and Agreement of Guarantor may be executed
in
any number of counterparts, each of which when so executed and delivered shall
be deemed an original and all of which counterparts, taken together, shall
constitute one and the same instrument.
(b) Mo.Rev.Stat.
§ 432.047 Required Statement.
“Oral loan agreements or commitments to loan money, extend credit or to forbear
from enforcing repayment of debt including promises to extend or renew such
debt
are not enforceable regardless of the legal theory upon which it is based that
is in any way related to the credit agreement. To protect you (borrower(s))
and
us (creditor) from misunderstanding or disappointment, any agreements we reach
covering such matters are contained in this writing, which is the complete
and
exclusive statement of the agreement between us, except as we may later agree
in
writing to modify it.”
(c) Incorporation
by Reference.
All of
the terms of the other Loan Documents are incorporated in and made part of
this
Amendment by reference; provided,
however,
that to
the extent of any inconsistency between this Amendment and such other Loan
Documents, this Amendment shall prevail and govern.