CONTRACT OF SALE
[…] 6
(a) those that could be omitted by virtue of the delivery of the Title Affidavit (as hereinafter defined), and (b) any labor or material liens.
4.1.3 Title Advisory and Notices.
(a) Title Advisory. Purchaser acknowledges that Sellers have advised Purchaser that it should either obtain abstracts covering the Properties examined by an attorney at Purchaser’s selection, or Purchaser should be furnished with or obtain title policies in connection with its purchase of the Properties.
(b) Intentionally Omitted.
(c) Notice Required by § 13.257, Water Code. Pursuant to Section 13.257 of the Texas Water Code, please be advised as follows: “The real property, described above, that you are about to purchase may be located in a certificated water or sewer service area, which is authorized by law to provide water or sewer service to the properties in the certificated area. If your property is located in a certificated area there may be special costs or charges that you will be required to pay before you can receive water or sewer service. There may be a period required to construct lines or other facilities necessary to provide water or sewer service to your property. You are advised to determine if the property is in a certificated area and contact the utility service provider to determine the cost that you will be required to pay and the period, if any, that is required to provide water or sewer service to your property.” Purchaser hereby acknowledges receipt of the foregoing notice at or before the execution of this Agreement for the purchase of the Land and Improvements described herein.
(d) Annexation Notice.