EXHIBIT 10.13
[…] of the term hereof. Any such statement may be relied upon by the prospective
purchaser or encumbrancer of all or any portion of the real property of which
the Premises are a part.
(xxi) No Option.
The submission of this Lease for examination does not
constitute a reservation of or option for the Premises and this Lease becomes
effective as a lease only upon execution and delivery thereof by Landlord to
Tenant and by Tenant to Landlord.
35. BLANKET ENCUMBRANCE.
Tenant acknowledges applicability of the following provisions of
California Civil Code Section 1133:
"Buyer/Lessee is aware of the fact that the lot, parcel, or unit which he
or she is proposing to purchase or lease is subject to a deed of trust,
mortgage, or other lien known as a 'Blanket Encumbrance'.
If buyer/Lessee purchased or leases this lot, parcel, or unit, her or she
could lose that interest through foreclosure of the blanket encumbrance or
other legal process even though Buyer/Lessee is not delinquent in his or her
payments or other obligations under mortgage, deed of trust, or lease."
36. BROKERS.
Tenant warrants that it has had no dealings with any real estate broker
or agents in connection with the negotiation of this Lease excepting only Xxxxx
& Xxxxx Company and it knows of no other real estate broker or agent who is
entitled to a commission in connection with the Lease.