AMENDED AND RESTATED PURCHASE AND SALE AGREEMENT (DEVELOPED - BULK)
[…] THAT THE PROPERTY WAS ACCEPTED WITHOUT REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY,
EXPRESS OR IMPLIED (EXCEPT FOR THE SPECIAL WARRANTIES OF TITLE SET
FORTH IN THE SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED), AND OTHERWISE IN AN “AS
IS”, “WHERE IS”, AND “WITH ALL
FAULTS” CONDITION. THE PROVISIONS OF THIS EXHIBIT SHALL
SURVIVE CLOSING.
EXHIBIT D
1.
Abstract or Title
Policy. Buyer should have an abstract covering the Property
examined by an attorney of Buyer’s selection, or Buyer should
be furnished with or obtain a title policy.
2.
Notice Regarding
Possible Liability for Additional Taxes (§5.010 Texas Property
Code). If the Property is vacant land, then pursuant to
Section 5.010 of the Texas Property Code Seller notifies Buyer:
“If for the current ad valorem tax year the taxable value of
the land that is the subject of this Agreement is determined by a
special appraisal method that allows for appraisal of the land at
less than its market value, the person to whom the land is
transferred may not be allowed to qualify the land for that special
appraisal in a subsequent tax year and the land may then be
appraised at its full market value. In addition, the transfer of
the land or a subsequent change in the use of the land may result
in the imposition of an additional tax plus interest as a penalty
for the transfer or the change in the use of the land. The taxable
value of the land and the applicable method of appraisal for the
current tax year is public information and may be obtained from the
tax appraisal district established for the county in which the land
is located.”
3.
Notice Regarding
Possible Annexation (§5.011 Texas Property Code). If
the Property is located outside the limits of a municipality, the
Property may now or later be included in the extra-territorial
jurisdiction (“ETJ”) of a
municipality and may now or later be subject to annexation by the