AMENDED AND RESTATED PURCHASE AND SALE AGREEMENT (DEVELOPED - BULK)
[…] “The water level of the impoundment of water adjoining the
Property fluctuates for various reasons, including as a result of:
(1) an entity lawfully exercising its right to use the water stored
in the impoundment; or (2) drought or flood
conditions.”
5.
Notice of Private
Transfer Fee (§5.205 Texas Property Code). If the
Property is subject to a private transfer fee, then pursuant to
Section 5.205 of the Texas Property Code Seller notifies Buyer that
the private transfer fee obligation may be governed by Chapter 5,
Subchapter G of the Texas Property Code.
6.
Notice Required by
§13.257 of the Texas Water Code Regarding Certificated Water
or Sewer Service. Pursuant to Section 13.257 of the Texas
Water Code Seller notifies Buyer: “The real property,
described below, that you are about to purchase may be located in a
certificated water or sewer service area, which is authorized by
law to provide water or sewer service to the properties in the
certificated area. If your property is located in a certificated
area there may be special costs or charges that you will be
required to pay before you can receive water or sewer service.
There may be a period required to construct lines or other
facilities necessary to provide water or sewer service to your
property. You are advised to determine if the Property is in a
certificated area and contact the utility service provider to
determine the cost that you will be required to pay and the period,
if any, that is required to provide water or sewer service to your
property. The undersigned Buyer hereby acknowledges receipt of the
foregoing notice at or before the execution of a binding Agreement
for the purchase of the real property described in the notice or at
closing of purchase of the real property.” The real property
referred to in this notice is the Property defined in this
Agreement.
7.
Notice Regarding
Taxing Districts (§49.452 Texas Water Code). If the
Property is located in a district created under Title 4 of the
Texas Water Code (currently Chapters 49 through 68) or by a special