CEO EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT
[…] This provision is intended to apply only to the extent permitted by applicable law.
6.2 Statutory Limitation on Assignment. XxXxxxxxxx understands that the Company is hereby advising him that any provision in this Agreement requiring him to assign rights in any invention does not apply to an invention that qualifies fully under the provisions of Section 2870 of the California Labor Code. That Section provides as follows:
“(a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information, except for those inventions that either:
(1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or
(2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.
(b) To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of the state and is unenforceable.”
By signing this Agreement, XxXxxxxxxx acknowledges that this paragraph shall constitute written notice of the provisions of Section 2870.
6.3 Ownership of Copyrights.