Michael Rose 15207 Clydelle Avenue San Jose, CA 95124 Dear Michael:
[…] interest in and to all of the foregoing. You further represent that,
to the best of your knowledge and belief, none of the Inventions will violate or
infringe upon any right, patent, copyright, trademark or right of privacy, or
constitute libel or slander against or violate any other rights of any person,
firm or corporation, and that You will use your best efforts to prevent any such
violation.
(b) The
undersigned recognizes that this Agreement does not require assignment of any
Invention which qualifies fully for protection under Section 2870 of the
California Labor Code (hereinafter “Section 2870”), which provides as
follows:
(i) Any
provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall
assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or
her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed
entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment,
supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions
that either:
(A) Relate
at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the
employer’s business, or actual or demonstrate anticipated research or
development of the employer; or
-6-
(B) Result
from any work performed by the employee for the employer.
(ii) To
the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an
employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be
assigned under subdivision (i), the provision is against the public policy of
this state and is unenforceable.
(b) Cooperation. At
any time during your employment hereunder or after the termination of your
employment hereunder for any reason or for no reason, You will cooperate fully
with the Company’s and its attorneys and agents in the preparation and filing of