EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT
[…] Company is of great competitive importance and commercial value to the Company, and that improper use or disclosure of Confidential Information by the Executive may cause irreparable harm to the Company, for which remedies at law would not be adequate
and may also cause the Company to incur, inter alia, financial costs, loss of business advantage, liability under confidentiality agreements with third parties,
civil damages, and criminal penalties.
18 U.S.C. § 1833(b) provides: “An individual shall not be held criminally or civilly liable under any Federal or State trade secret
law for the disclosure of a trade secret that—(A) is made—(i) in confidence to a Federal, State, or local government official, either directly or indirectly, or to an attorney; and (ii) solely for the purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected
violation of law; or (B) is made in a complaint or other document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, if such filing is made under seal.” Nothing in this Agreement is intended to conflict with 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b) or create liability for
disclosures of trade secrets that are expressly allowed by 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b).