Exhibit 10.5
[…] The complaint alleges that FleetMatics recorded thousands of telephone calls in violation of Florida Statutes Section 934.03. The complaint seeks certification of a putative class of all individuals and businesses residing in Florida who spoke with any representatives of our offices in Florida on the telephone and had their telephone conversations recorded without their consent or advance notice, from the date of the earliest recording by us through the present. The complaint seeks statutory damages, injunctive relief, attorney fees, costs and interest. Florida Statutes Section 934.10 permits an aggrieved person to recover “liquidated damages computed at the rate of $100 a day for each day of violation or $1,000, whichever is higher.” The company removed the case to the United States District Court for the Middle District of Florida on September 13, 2012, U.S. Prisoner Transport, et. al. v.