EXHIBIT 10.5
[…] without limitation any "unrelated debt-financed
income" (as those terms are defined in Sections 512
and 514 of the Code), or gross income directly
attributable to a "trade or business" (within the
meaning of Sections 512 and 513 of the Code).
(ii) The General Partner shall use its best
efforts to conduct the affairs of the Partnership in
such a way that the assets of the Partnership will
not be deemed to constitute "plan assets" of any
ERISA Partner (as such term is defined in Paragraph
19) within the meaning of the Plan Asset Regulations
of the Department of Labor, 29 CFR 2510.3-101 (the
"Plan Asset Regulations"). Without limiting the
generality of the foregoing sentence, the General
Partner shall, beginning on the date on which the
Partnership first makes "an investment that is not a
short-term investment of funds pending long-term
commitment" (the "Initial Investment Date"), cause
the Partnership at all times to qualify as a "venture
capital operating company" within the meaning of the
Plan Asset Regulations.
(iii) The General Partner shall use its
reasonable commercial efforts to avoid (A) making