Exhibit 10.3
[…] this Agreement.
(d) Employee hereby acknowledges that all original works of
authorship which are made by Employee (solely or jointly with others)
within the scope of Employee's employment which are protectable by
copyright are "WORKS FOR HIRE," as that term is defined in the United
States Copyright Act (17 USCA, Section 101).
9.) Assignment of Inventions. Any provision in this Agreement
requiring Employee to assign Employee's rights in any Invention to the Company
shall not apply to any invention that is exempt under the provisions of Section
181.78 of the Minnesota Statutes. The statute states that such assignment
agreements do not apply:
To an invention for which no equipment, supplies, facility or
trade secret information of the employer was used and which
was developed entirely on the employee's own time, and (1)
which does not relate (a) directly to the business of the
employer or (b) to the employer's actual or demonstrably
anticipated research or development, or (2) which does not
result from any work performed by the employee for the
employer.
Employee shall execute the Invention Assignment Notice attached here to
as Exhibit C and incorporated herein by reference.
10.) Power of Attorney. In the event the Company is unable, after
reasonable effort, to secure Employee's signature on any document needed to