Exhibit 10.2
[…] require you to assign to Synergy 2000, Inc., a Delaware corporation, and its
affiliated companies (collectively, the "Company"), any invention for which no
equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information of the Company was
used and which was developed entirely on your own time, and which does not
relate to the business of the Company or to the Company's actual or demonstrably
anticipated research or development, or which does not result from any work
performed by you for the Company. You are hereby provided a copy of California
Labor Code Section 2870:
"(a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides
that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her
rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an
invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time
without using the employer's equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade
secret information except for those inventions that either:
(1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice
of the invention to the employer's business, or actual or demonstrably
anticipated research or development of the employer; or
(2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the
employer.
(b) To the extent a provision in an employment agreement
purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise
excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the
provision is against the public policy of this state and is
unenforceable."
Please acknowledge receipt of this written notification by
signing in the space indicated below.
Very truly yours,
SYNERGY 2000, INC.,
By: /s/ Xxx Xxxxxx, Xx.
--------------------------------
Its: President
ACKNOWLEDGED:
/s/ Xxxxxxx X. Xxxxxx, Xx.
---------------------------------
[Signature]