Exhibit 10.5
[…] (c) Works for Hire. Employee hereby acknowledges that all original works
of authorship which are made by Employee (solely or jointly with others)
within the scope of Employee's employment which are protectable by
copyright are "works for hire," as that term is defined in the United
States Copyright Act (17 USCA, Section 101).
10.) Assignment of Inventions. Any provision in this Agreement requiring
Employee to assign Employee's rights in any Invention to the Company will not
apply to any invention that is exempt under the provisions of Section 181.78 of
the Minnesota Statutes. The statute states that such assignment agreements do
not apply:
To an invention for which no equipment, supplies, facility or
trade secret information of the employer was used and which was
developed entirely on the employee's own time, and (1) which does
not relate (a) directly to the business of the employer or (b) to
the employer's actual or demonstrably anticipated research or
development, or (2) which does not result from any work performed
by the employee for the employer. (Emphasis added).
Employee will execute the Invention Assignment Notice attached here to as
Exhibit A and incorporated herein by reference.
11.) Power of Attorney. In the event the Company is unable, after
reasonable effort, to secure Employee's signature on any document needed to