PURCHASE AND SALE AGREEMENT
[…] municipality, such property may now or later be included in the
extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality and may now or later be
subject to annexation by the municipality. Each municipality maintains
a map that depicts its boundaries and extraterritorial jurisdiction. To
determine if the property is located within a municipality's
extraterritorial jurisdiction or is likely to be located within a
municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction, contact all
municipalities located in the general proximity of the property for
further information.
Section 14.2 Notice of Additional Tax Liability. Pursuant to Section 5.010 of
the Texas Property Code, Seller hereby provides the following notice to
Purchasers:
NOTICE REGARDING POSSIBLE LIABILITY FOR ADDITIONAL TAXES: If for the
current ad valorem tax year the taxable value of the land that is the
subject of this Agreement is determined by a special appraisal method
that allows for appraisal of the land at less than its market value,
the person to whom the land is transferred may not be allowed to
qualify the land for that special appraisal in a subsequent tax year
and the land may then be appraised at its full market value. In
addition, the transfer of the land or a subsequent change in the use of
the land may result in the imposition of an additional tax plus
interest as a penalty for the transfer or the change in the use of the
land. The taxable value of the land and the applicable method of
appraisal for the current tax year is public information and may be
obtained from the tax appraisal district established for the county in
which the land is located.
Section 14.3 Notice Regarding Underground Storage Tanks. Pursuant to Texas
Administrative Code Title 30, Chapter 334, Seller hereby provides the following
notice to Purchasers:
NOTICE REGARDING UNDERGROUND STORAGE TANKS: The underground storage