PURCHASE AND SALE AGREEMENT
[…] rights, if any, to appeal from any judgment enforcing any award of the
arbitrator. The Parties mutually covenant that they shall take all steps
necessary for the immediate enforcement of any award of the arbitrator, and
further covenant that they shall take no steps inconsistent with this
provision (as, for example, by opposing entry of judgment on any such award,
by motion to vacate, modify or correct any such award, by appeal from a
judgment enforcing any such award, or any other steps inconsistent with
immediate enforcement of any such award).
ARTICLE 14
NOTICES
Section 14.1 Notice Regarding Possible Annexation. Pursuant to Section
5.011 of the Texas Property Code, Seller hereby provides the following notice
to Purchasers:
NOTICE REGARDING POSSIBLE ANNEXATION: If any of the property that is
the subject of this Agreement is located outside the limits of a
municipality, such property may now or later be included in the
extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality and may now or later be
subject to annexation by the municipality. Each municipality maintains
a map that depicts its boundaries and extraterritorial jurisdiction. To
determine if the property is located within a municipality's
extraterritorial jurisdiction or is likely to be located within a
municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction, contact all
municipalities located in the general proximity of the property for
further information.
Section 14.2 Notice of Additional Tax Liability. Pursuant to Section 5.010 of
the Texas Property Code, Seller hereby provides the following notice to
Purchasers:
NOTICE REGARDING POSSIBLE LIABILITY FOR ADDITIONAL TAXES: If for the
current ad valorem tax year the taxable value of the land that is the
subject of this Agreement is determined by a special appraisal method
that allows for appraisal of the land at less than its market value,
the person to whom the land is transferred may not be allowed to
qualify the land for that special appraisal in a subsequent tax year