AMENDED AND RESTATED SITE LEASE AND LANDFILL GAS DELIVERY AGREEMENT
[…] operate additional landfill gas-fired electric generation facilities at the
Landfill;
WHEREAS, RIRRC has proposed
the construction of a Phase VI expansion to the east of the existing
Landfill;
WHEREAS, the Rhode Island
State Planning Council’s Rhode Island Comprehensive Waste Management Plan dated
April 2007 approves of RIRRC’s proposal to construct a Phase VI expansion to the
east of the existing Landfill;
WHEREAS, Existing Plant A is
situated immediately adjacent to the eastern slope of the existing
Landfill;
WHEREAS, pursuant to Rhode
Island General Law Section 23-19-10.2 RIRRC “shall have the right to acquire any
land, or any interest therein, by the exercise of the power of eminent domain,
whenever it shall be determined by the corporation that the acquisition of the
land, or interest, is necessary for the construction or the operation of any
solid waste management facility”;
WHEREAS, RILG wishes to induce
RIRRC not to attempt to exercise its power of eminent domain with regard to the
RILG Facilities or any other assets of RILG;
WHEREAS, RIRRC and RILG now
desire to enter into this Amended and Restated Site Lease and Landfill Gas