EXHIBIT 2.01
[…] that (i) are developed using equipment, supplies, facilities or trade secrets of
the Company, (ii) result from work performed by me for the Company, or (iii)
relate to the Company's business or current or anticipated research and
development (the "ASSIGNED INVENTIONS"), will be the sole and exclusive property
of the Company and are hereby irrevocably assigned by me to the Company.
4. LABOR CODE SECTION 2870 NOTICE. I have been notified and understand
that the provisions of Sections 3 and 5 of this Agreement do not apply to any
Assigned Invention that qualifies fully under the provisions of Section 2870 of
the California Labor Code, which states as follows:
ANY PROVISION IN AN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT WHICH
13
171
PROVIDES THAT AN EMPLOYEE SHALL ASSIGN, OR OFFER TO ASSIGN, ANY OF HIS
OR HER RIGHTS IN AN INVENTION TO HIS OR HER EMPLOYER SHALL NOT APPLY
TO AN INVENTION THAT THE EMPLOYEE DEVELOPED ENTIRELY ON HIS OR HER OWN
TIME WITHOUT USING THE EMPLOYER'S EQUIPMENT, SUPPLIES, FACILITIES, OR
TRADE SECRET INFORMATION EXCEPT FOR THOSE INVENTIONS THAT EITHER: (1)
RELATE AT THE TIME OF CONCEPTION OR REDUCTION TO PRACTICE OF THE
INVENTION TO THE EMPLOYER'S BUSINESS, OR ACTUAL OR DEMONSTRABLY
ANTICIPATED RESEARCH OR DEVELOPMENT OF THE EMPLOYER; OR (2) RESULT
FROM ANY WORK PERFORMED BY THE EMPLOYEE FOR THE EMPLOYER. TO THE
EXTENT A PROVISION IN AN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT PURPORTS TO REQUIRE AN
EMPLOYEE TO ASSIGN AN INVENTION OTHERWISE EXCLUDED FROM BEING REQUIRED
TO BE ASSIGNED UNDER CALIFORNIA LABOR CODE SECTION 2870(a), THE
PROVISION IS AGAINST THE PUBLIC POLICY OF THIS STATE AND IS
UNENFORCEABLE.
5. ASSIGNMENT OF OTHER RIGHTS. In addition to the foregoing assignment of
Assigned Inventions to the Company, I hereby irrevocably transfer and assign to
the Company: (i) all worldwide patents, patent applications, copyrights, mask