Exhibit 10.1
[…] (e) We express no opinion as to the effect (if any) of any law of any jurisdiction
(except the State of New York) in which any Lender is located that may limit the rate of
interest that such Lender may charge or collect.
(f) In rendering our opinion set forth in Paragraph 5 above, as it pertains to
the enforceability of provisions contained in Section 9.10 of the Loan Agreement
(and any similar provision in any other Loan Document) pursuant to which the parties thereto
agree that the laws of the State of New York shall govern such documents, we have relied on
Section 5-1401 of the New York General Obligations Law, which states in pertinent part that,
“The parties to any contract, agreement or undertaking, contingent or otherwise, in
consideration of, or relating to any obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the
aggregate not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, . . . may agree that the law of
this state shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such
contract, agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to this state.” We note that
one United States federal district court sitting in New York, in upholding the application
of Section 5-1401 of the General Obligations Law in a case in which it found sufficient
connections to New York State, suggested that the enforcement of the election of the parties