Final Settlement Agreement
[…] After considering the papers filed, the evidence offered at the hearing, the arguments of the parties, and the arguments of the objectors to the Settlement Agreement, the Court APPROVES the Settlement Agreement as entirely fair to and in the best interest of the Trust and its Unit Holders, and issues the following findings of fact and conclusions of law in support of that approval.(1)
I. This Court Has Jurisdiction
A. Conclusions of Law with Respect to Jurisdiction(2)
1. This Court concludes that it has jurisdiction over this case. See Tex. Prop. Code § 115.001 (providing that, with certain exceptions not applicable here, “a district court has original and exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings by or against a trustee and all proceedings concerning trusts . . .”).
II The Trustee Has the Authority to Settle
A. Conclusions of Law with Respect to the Trustee’s Authority to Settle
2. The claims that were or could have been asserted in this case were owned by the Trust and/or the Partnership.