EXHIBIT 6.2
[…] hardware, software, services and documentation (including all enhancement
thereto), developed for the COUNTY's Supervised Electronic Confinement Program.
4.22 Tamper Alarm - As used herein, the term "Tamper Alarm" shall mean
the ability of the monitoring equipment installed in the participant's
designated place of confinement to notify the central station of any equipment
interference.
4.23 SEC Program - As used herein the term "SEC program" shall be
synonymous with the term "home detention program." The SEC program shall be
operated in accordance with the provisions of California Penal Code Section
1203.016. Those individuals desiring consideration for participation in the SEC
program in orange County must be evaluated by the ADMINISTRATOR for program
eligibility/suitability. Further, the ADMINISTRATOR "shall have the sole
discretionary authority to permit program participation as an alternative to
physical custody" pursuant to Penal Code .Section 1203.016(d)(2).
Given the State Legislature's intent that "home detention programs
established under this section maintain the highest public confidence,
credibility, and public safety, 11 "no public or private agency or entity may
operate a home detention program in any county without a written contract with
that county's correctional administrator" pursuant to .Penal Code Section
1203.016(j)(2). Accordingly, no public or private agency or entity may operate a
SEC program in Orange County without a written contract with the ADMINISTRATOR.
The population of the SEC program in Orange County shall be limited to
"minimum security inmates and low-risk offenders committed to a county jail or
other county correctional facility or granted probation, or inmates
participating in
-8-
a work furlough program" pursuant to Penal Section 1203.'016 (a).
Individuals not sentenced by the courts or not, granted probation
(formal, summary, relief of supervision, or informal), shall not be eligible for
participation in the SEC program and therefore shall not be under the auspices