Exhibit 10.03
[…] this Agreement, but all necessary expenses thereof shall be paid by the Company.
All results and proceeds of Executive's services, work and labor during the
Employment Period shall be deemed to be works-made-for-hire for the Company
within the meaning of the copyright laws of the United States, and the Company
shall be deemed to be the sole author thereof in all territories and for all
purposes. This Agreement does not apply to any invention that qualifies fully
with and under the provisions of California Labor Code Section 2870 which
provides as follows:
"Section 2870. Application of provision that employee shall assign or offer to
assign rights in invention to employer
(a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee
shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to
his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed
entirely on his or her own time without using the employer's equipment,
supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions
that either:
(1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the
invention to the employer's business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated
research or development of the employer; or
(2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.
-7-
(b) To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require
an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be
assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of
this state and is unenforceable."
(g) ACKNOWLEDGMENT AND ENFORCEMENT. (i) The Executive
acknowledges and agrees that: (A) the purpose of the foregoing covenants,
including without limitation the noncompetition covenants of Section 5(d), is to
protect the goodwill, trade secrets and other Confidential Information of the