FRANCHISE AGREEMENT MADE AND ENTERED INTO THIS
[…] has determined that the technical ability, financial conditions, legal
qualifications and past performance of Xxxxx are adequate; and
WHEREAS, the Village has afforded the public adequate notice and
opportunity for comment on Xxxxx' proposal for the grant of a new franchise; and
WHEREAS, the President and Board of Trustees of the Village have
determined that, subject to the terms and conditions set forth herein, the grant
of a new non-exclusive franchise to Xxxxx, to supersede the prior franchise, is
consistent with the public interest; and
WHEREAS, Section 11-42-11 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS
5/11-42-11) provides that municipalities "...may license, franchise and tax the
business of operating a community antenna television system..."; and
WHEREAS, Division 80 of Article 11 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65
ILCS 5/11-80-1 et seq.) grants to municipalities general powers over streets and
-- ---
public ways with respect to improvements in connection with a cable television
franchise; and