CREDIT AGREEMENT
[…] provisions of Chapter 735, Section 5/15-1302(b)(3) of the Illinois Compiled
Statutes) constitute Credit Obligations (as defined in the Resources Collateral
Agency Agreement, as supplemented by the Resources Collateral Agency Agreement
Supplement) entitled to the benefit of the security afforded by the Resources
Mortgages, I express no opinion as to the provisions in the Resources Mortgages
which purport to secure future advances (other than future advances which are
made pursuant to a commitment to fund under the Credit Agreement in accordance
with the provisions of Chapter 735, Section 5/15-1302(b)(3) of the Illinois
Compiled Statutes). Chapter 735, Section 5/15-1302 of the Illinois Compiled
Statutes provides in pertinent part that:
“(a) Advances
Made After Eighteen Months.
Except
as
provided in subsection (b) of Section 15-1302, as to any monies advanced or
applied more than 18 months after a mortgage is recorded, the mortgage shall
be
a lien as to subsequent purchasers and judgment creditors only from the time
such monies are advanced or applied. However, nothing in this Section shall
affect any lien arising or existing by virtue of the Mechanics’ Lien
Act.
(b) Exceptions.
(1)
All
monies advanced or applied pursuant to commitment, whenever advanced or applied,
shall be a lien from the time the mortgage is recorded. An advance shall be
deemed made pursuant to commitment only if the mortgagee has bound itself to
make such advance in the mortgage or in an instrument executed contemporaneously
with, and referred to in, the mortgage, whether or not a subsequent event of
default or other event not within the mortgagee’s control has relieved or may
relieve the mortgagee from its obligation.
7
(2)
All
monies advanced or applied, whenever advanced or applied, in accordance with
the
terms of a reverse mortgage shall be a lien from the time the mortgage is
recorded.
(3)
All
monies advanced or applied in accordance with the terms of a revolving credit
arrangement secured by a mortgage as authorized by law shall be a lien from
the
time the mortgage is recorded.
(4)
All
interest which in accordance with the terms of a mortgage is accrued or added
to
the principal amount secured by the mortgage, whenever added, shall be a lien
from the time the mortgage is recorded.
(5)
All
monies advanced by the mortgagee in accordance with the terms of a mortgage
to
(i) preserve or restore the mortgaged real estate, (ii) preserve the lien of
the
mortgage or the priority thereof or (iii) enforce the mortgage, shall be a
lien
from the time the mortgage is recorded.”
I
call
your attention to Chapter 735, Section 5/13-116 of the Illinois Compiled