NON-COMPETITION AND NON-SOLICITATION AGREEMENT
[…] 2
(c) For purposes of this Section 2, “Business” means commercial activity comprising any one or more of the ownership, acquisition, development or management of industrial real estate located anywhere in North America.
(d) The Principal acknowledges the following provisions of Colorado law, set forth in Colorado Revised Statutes §8-2-113(2):
“Any covenant not to compete which restricts the right of any person to receive compensation for performance of skilled or unskilled labor for any employer shall be void, but this subsection (2) shall not apply to:
(a) Any contract for the purchase and sale of a business or the assets of a business;
(b) Any contract for the protection of trade secrets;
(c) Any contract provision providing for the recovery of the expense of educating and training an employee who has served an employer for a period of less than two years;
(d) Executive and management personnel and officers and employees who constitute professional staff to executive and management personnel.”