Contract
[…] (vi)In delivering the opinion set forth in paragraph 4 hereof, we relied exclusively on the Officer’s Certificate.
(vii)In rendering our opinion set forth in opinion paragraph 2 hereof as it pertains to the enforceability of any provision in the Transaction Document pursuant to which the parties thereto agree that the laws of the State of New York shall govern the Transaction Document, we have relied on Section 5-1401 of the New York General Obligations Law, which states in pertinent part that, “The parties to any contract, agreement or undertaking, contingent or otherwise, in
Xxxxx Xxxxxx llp |
0000 XXXXXXXX XXX XXXX, XX 00000-0000XXXXX: x0 000 000 0000 FAX: x0 000 000 0000 |
March [__], 2020
Page 8
consideration of, or relating to any obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the aggregate not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, . . . may agree that the law of this state shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such contract, agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to this state.” We note that one United States federal district court sitting in New York, in upholding the application of Section 5-1401 of the General Obligations Law in a case in which it found sufficient connections to New York State, suggested that the enforcement of the election of the parties to a