NOTE AND WARRANT PURCHASE AGREEMENT DATED AS OF MARCH 21, 2007 AMONG TIMOTHY J. TEGELER, LEWIS B. SHEPLEY, SIBONEY CORPORATION AND SIBONEY LEARNING GROUP, INC.
[…] the Borrowers (unless otherwise indicated in writing by any such
holder).
14.
Certain
Waivers .
Each
party executing this Note hereby waives diligence, presentment, protest and
demand and notice of protest and demand, dishonor and nonpayment of this
Note,
and expressly agrees that this Note, or any payment hereunder, may be extended
from time to time and that the holder hereof may accept security for this
Note
or release security for this Note, all without in any way affecting the
liability of the undersigned for all obligations and liabilities under this
Note.
Notice
Required by Section 432.047 R.S. Mo.: “ORAL
AGREEMENTS OR COMMITMENTS TO LOAN MONEY, EXTEND CREDIT OR TO FORBEAR FROM
ENFORCING REPAYMENT OF A DEBT INCLUDING PROMISES TO EXTEND OR RENEW SUCH
DEBT
ARE NOT ENFORCEABLE, REGARDLESS OF THE LEGAL THEORY UPON WHICH IT IS BASED
THAT
IS IN ANY WAY RELATED TO THE CREDIT AGREEMENT. TO PROTECT YOU (BORROWER(S))
AND
US (CREDITOR) FROM MISUNDERSTANDING OR DISAPPOINTMENT, ANY AGREEMENTS WE
REACH
COVERING SUCH MATTERS ARE CONTAINED IN THIS WRITING, WHICH IS THE COMPLETE
AND
EXCLUSIVE STATEMENT OF THE AGREEMENT BETWEEN US, EXCEPT AS WE MAY LATER AGREE
IN
WRITING TO MODIFY IT.”
[Remainder
of page intentionally left blank; signature page follows.]
32
IN
WITNESS WHEREOF, the undersigned have executed and delivered this Note on
March
21, 2007.
|
SIBONEY
CORPORATION
|
|
|
By:
|
|
|
Name:
|
|
|
Title:
|
|
|
SIBONEY
LEARNING GROUP, INC.
|
|
|
By:
|
|
|
Name:
|
|
|
Title:
|