EXECUTION COPY
[…] to assisting in the completion of the appropriate property transfer program form(s) and signing any
such form(s) as the “transferor” in connection with the sale contemplated by this Agreement. Seller
also agrees to assist Buyer in causing the responsible party to comply with the Transfer Act
including but not limited to signing the appropriate property transfer forms as the “certifying
party,” as such term is defined in the Transfer Act or associated forms, and filing same with the
Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection.
(c) Florida. Notification pursuant to Section 404.056, Florida Statutes:
“RADON GAS: RADON IS A NATURALLY OCCURRING RADIOACTIVE GAS THAT, WHEN IT HAS
ACCUMULATED IN A BUILDING IN SUFFICIENT QUANTITIES, MAY PRESENT HEALTH RISKS TO
PERSONS WHO ARE EXPOSED TO IT OVER TIME. LEVELS OF RADON THAT EXCEED FEDERAL AND
STATE GUIDELINES HAVE BEEN FOUND IN BUILDINGS IN FLORIDA. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
REGARDING RADON AND RADON TESTING MAY BE OBTAINED FROM YOUR COUNTY HEALTH
DEPARTMENT”
(d) Louisiana.
(i) For purposes of Louisiana law, (a) each reference to a “county” will mean a Louisiana
“parish”; (b) each reference to a “lien” will include a reference to a “privilege” “mortgage”,
and/or “security interest”, as appropriate; (c) each reference to an “easement” or “easements”