AMENDED AND RESTATED PURCHASE AND SALE AGREEMENT
[…] rights
by HCP or any Affiliate of HCP to the proposed Emeritus/Summerville
Merger.
12.22
Property Disclosures
Generally. Buyer hereby waives the right to receive and
any obligation of Sellers to deliver any disclosures applicable to any
Property
and required by Law; provided, however, if such waiver is not permitted
by
applicable Law, then Buyer shall promptly notify Sellers in writing thereof
and
Sellers shall provide, at Buyer’s expense, any such required disclosures as soon
as practicable following Sellers’ receipt of Buyer’s notice. The provisions of
this Section 12.22 shall survive the Closing or any earlier termination
of this
Agreement.
12.23
Matters related to Certain Specific
States.
12.23.1 Florida. Pursuant
to Section 404.056, Florida Statues, Sellers hereby notify Buyer as
follows:
“RADON
GAS: Radon is a naturally occurring radioactive gas that, when it has
accumulated in a building in sufficient quantities, may present health
risks to
persons who are exposed to it over time. Levels of radon that exceed
federal and state guidelines have been found in buildings in Florida.
Additional information regarding radon and radon testing may be obtained
from
your county health department.”
33
12.23.2 Louisiana.
(a) Xxxxxxx
Money Deposit. Notwithstanding anything
to the contrary in this Agreement, for purposes of Properties located in
Louisiana (collectively, the “Louisiana Properties”), the Escrow Money Deposit
is not “xxxxxxx money,” but is a “deposit” for purposes of La. Civ.