PUMATECH, INC. SEPARATION AGREEMENT
[…] has been reviewed and scrubbed and all Company proprietary information has been removed by the Company’s IT Department.
4. No Other Payments Due. Xx. Xxxxx and the Company agree that the Company shall pay to Xx. Xxxxx on the Termination Date all salary, accrued vacation and other sums
as are then due to Xx. Xxxxx. By executing this Agreement, Xx. Xxxxx hereby acknowledges receipt of all such payments as received and acknowledges that, in light of the payment by the Company of all wages due to Xx. Xxxxx, California Labor Code
Section 206.5 is not applicable to the Parties hereto. That section provided in pertinent part as follows:
No
employer shall require the execution of any release of any claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of such wages has been made.
5. Release of Claims. In consideration for the obligations of both
parties set forth in this Agreement, Xx.