Exhibit 4.6
[…] governing law in respect of the Agreement, the Notes and the Guaranty,
except as limited by Wisconsin Statute Section 401.105(2) and assuming that:
(a) there has been no fraud in any transaction involving the Agreement, the
Notes or the Guaranty; (b) the consent of any of the parties to the choice
of Illinois law was not obtained by improper means, such as any
misrepresentation, duress, or undue
D-1-5
_____________, 1997
Page D-1-6
influence, or by mistake; and (c) such application of Illinois law would not
be contrary to any public policy of the State of Wisconsin. Wisconsin
Statute Section 401.105(1) indicates that "when a transaction bears a
reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation the
parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state
or nation shall govern their rights and duties."
The Wisconsin Supreme Court (the "Court"), in a case addressing
a contractual choice of law, has stated that:
A precise delineation of those policies which are
sufficiently important to warrant overriding a contractual choice of
law stipulation is not possible. In general, however, statutes or