Michael Morhaime 23 Ocean Heights Drive Newport Beach, CA 92657 Dear Mr. Morhaime:
[…] This Paragraph is subject to and will not be deemed to limit, restrict, or constitute any waiver by the Company of any rights of ownership to which the Company may be entitled by operation of law by virtue of the Company being your employer. You and the Company acknowledge that pursuant to California Labor Code §2870 certain inventions are not assignable to the Company, including any invention you develop entirely on your own time without using the Company’s equipment, supplies, facilities or trade secret information. California Labor Code Section 2870 specifically provides:
Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either:
(1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or
(2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.
(h) Prior Restrictions. You represent that you are free to enter into this Agreement and are not restricted in any manner from performing under this Agreement by any prior agreement, commitment, or understanding with any third party.