(Multicurrency-Cross
[…] or
otherwise, and we hereby express no opinion as to the effect any such changes
may have on the foregoing opinion. We do not express any opinion,
either implicitly or otherwise, on any issue not expressly addressed in the
third paragraph of this letter.
3
To
the
extent our opinion herein pertains to the enforceability of Part 4(h) of the
Schedule to the Master Agreement pursuant to which the Trust and the Swap
Counterparty have agreed that the laws of the State of New York shall govern
the
Agreement, we have relied on Section 5-1401 of the New York General Obligations
Law, which states in pertinent part: “The parties to any contract, agreement or
undertaking, contingent or otherwise, in consideration of, or relating to any
obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the aggregate not less
than
two hundred fifty thousand dollars . . . may agree that the
law of this state shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part,
whether or not such contract, agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable
relation to this state.”
We
express no opinion as to matters of law other than the law of the State of
New
York and the federal law of the United States of America. In
rendering the foregoing opinion we have assumed that enforcement of the Swap
Agreement in accordance with New York law would not violate any provision of