AMENDMENT NUMBER TWO TO CREDIT AGREEMENT, AMENDMENT NUMBER ONE TO AMENDMENT NUMBER 1, WAIVER AND REAFFIRMATION
[…] As to each and every Claim released hereunder, each Loan Party hereby represents that it has received the advice of legal counsel with regard to the releases contained herein, and having been so advised, specifically waives the benefit of the provisions of Section 1542 of the Civil Code of California which provides as follows:
“A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS WHICH A CREDITOR DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN HIS OR HER FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASE, WHICH IF KNOWN BY HIM OR HER, MUST HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED HIS OR HER SETTLEMENT WITH THE DEBTOR.”
As to each and every Claim released hereunder, each Loan Party also waives the benefit of each other similar provision of applicable federal or state law of any applicable jurisdiction, if any, pertaining to general releases after having been advised by its legal counsel with respect thereto.