LEASE AGREEMENT BETWEEN iSTAR CTL I, L.P., AS LANDLORD AND SOLYNDRA, INC., AS TENANT DATED APRIL 25, 2008 1210 CALIFORNIA CIRCLE, MILPITAS, CALIFORNIA
[…] (c) Election to Terminate or Continue. In the event Tenant breaches this Lease and abandons the Premises, Landlord may terminate this Lease, but this Lease shall not terminate unless Landlord gives Tenant written notice of termination. If Landlord does not terminate this Lease by giving written notice of termination, Landlord may enforce all its rights and remedies under this Lease, including the rights and remedies provided by California Civil Code Section 1951.4 (“lessor may continue lease in effect after lessee’s breach and abandonment and recover rent as it becomes due, if lessee has right to sublet or assign, subject only to reasonable limitations”), as in effect on the Effective Date.
(d) Rights and Remedies Upon Termination. In the event Landlord terminates this Lease, Landlord shall be entitled, at Landlord’s election, to the rights and remedies provided in California Civil Code Section 1951.2, as in effect on the Effective Date.