LICENSE AGREEMENT BETWEEN SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION @ UNM AND
[…] A 510(K) notification is generally a relatively straightforward filing submitted to demonstrate that the device in question is “substantially equivalent” to another legally marketed device. The term “substantially equivalent” for 501(K) purposes does not mean that a product is not unique. Rather it means that a product can be categorized with existing products for sterilization and safety purposes. Pursuant to 21 C.F.R. 807.100(b), the “FDA will determine that a device is substantially equivalent to a
32 |
predicate device using the following criteria: (1) [t]he device has the same intended use as the predicate device; and (2) [t]he device: (i) [h]as the same technological characteristics as the predicate device; or (ii)(A) [h]as different technological characteristics, such as a significant change in the materials, design, energy source, or other features of the device from those of the predicate device; (B) [t]he data submitted establishes that the device is substantially equivalent to the predicate device and contains information, including clinical data if deemed necessary by the Commissioner, that demonstrates that the device is as safe and as effective as a legally marketed device; and (C) [d]oes not raise different questions of safety and effectiveness than the predicate device.” Approval under this procedure is typically granted within ninety (90) days if the product qualifies, however, this procedure may take longer.