June 22,
[…] sooner); (d) you have seven (7) days following the date you sign this Agreement
to revoke this Agreement (in a written revocation sent to me); and (e) this
Agreement will not be effective until the date upon which the revocation period
has expired, which will be the eighth day after you sign this Agreement provided
that you do not revoke it (the “Effective Date”).
15. Section 1542
Waiver. In giving the release herein, which includes claims
which may be unknown to you at present, you acknowledge that you have read and
understand Section 1542 of the California Civil Code, which reads as
follows:
“A
general release does not extend to claims which the creditor does not know or
suspect to exist in his or her favor at the time of executing the release, which
if known by him or her must have materially affected his or her settlement with
the debtor.”
You
hereby expressly waive and relinquish all rights and benefits under that section
and any law of any other jurisdiction of similar effect with respect to your
release of claims herein, including but not limited to your release of unknown
claims.
16. Representations. You