ONCOR ELECTRIC DELIVERY TRANSITION BOND COMPANY LLC,
[…] the purposes of federal income taxes and, to the extent consistent with
applicable state, local and other tax law, solely for purposes of state, local
and other taxes, so long as any of the Bonds are outstanding, agree to treat the
Bonds as indebtedness of the Member secured by the Collateral unless otherwise
required by appropriate taxing authorities.
20
SECTION 2.18. State Pledge. Under the laws of the State of Texas in
effect on the Closing Date, the State of Texas (including the PUCT) has agreed
for the benefit of the Holders, pursuant to Section 39.310 of the Securitization
Law, as follows:
"Transition bonds are not a debt or obligation of the state and are
not a charge on its full faith and credit or taxing power. The state (including
the PUCT) pledges, however, for the benefit and protection of financing parties
and the electric utility, that it will not take or permit any action that would
impair the value of transition property, or, except as permitted by Section
39.307, reduce, alter, or impair the transition charges to be imposed,
collected, and remitted to financing parties, until the principal, interest and
premium, and any other charges incurred and contracts to be performed in
connection with the related transition bonds have been paid and performed in
full. Any party issuing transition bonds is authorized to include this pledge in
any documentation relating to those bonds."
The Issuer hereby acknowledges that the purchase of any Bond by a
Holder or the purchase of any beneficial interest in a Bond by any Person are
made in reliance on such agreement and pledge by the State of Texas.
SECTION 2.19. Security Interests. The Issuer hereby makes the