EXHIBIT A-1
[…] which serve as Collateral under the Security Agreements other than in the states
in which they are organized or qualified to conduct business, as identified on
Annex A hereto.
(d) Section 162 of Title 15 of the Oklahoma Statutes provides as follows:
"A contract is to be interpreted according to the law and usage of
the place where it is to be performed, or, if it does not indicate a
place of performance, according to the law and usage of the place
where it is made."
In addition to the general choice of law rule stated in the aforementioned
statute, Section 1-105 of Title 12A of the Oklahoma Statutes provides as
follows:
"(1) Except as provided hereafter in this section, when a
transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to
another state or nation, the parties may agree that the law either
of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their
rights and duties. . . ."
Oklahoma courts have held, in cases construing choice of law provisions in
promissory notes and other contracts, that an express provision by the parties
designating a place of performance or providing a specific choice of law will be