NOTE PURCHASE AGREEMENT
[…] interpreted in such manner as to be effective and valid under applicable law, but if any provision
of this Agreement shall be prohibited by or invalid under applicable law, such provision shall be
ineffective to the extent of such prohibition or invalidity, without invalidating the remainder of
such provision or the remaining provisions of this Agreement.
45
SECTION 39. Agreements Regarding the Pricing Confirmation.
(a) This Agreement, as supplemented by the Pricing Confirmation, is a “qualified financial
contract”, as such term is defined in Section 5-701(b)(2) of the General Obligations Law of New
York (the “General Obligations Law”); (iii) the Pricing Confirmation constitutes a “confirmation in
writing sufficient to indicate that a contract has been made between the parties” hereto, as set
forth in Section 5-701(b)(3)(b) of the General Obligations Law; and (iv) this Agreement constitutes
a prior “written contract” as set forth in Section 5-701(b)(1)(b) of the General Obligations Law,