CONTRACTOR RISK AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE STATE OF TENNESSEE, d.b.a. TENNCARE AND (NAME OF CONTRACTOR) (d.b.a. Trade-name) CONTRACT NUMBER: FA
[…] management services |
Not applicable | |||
(26) Services furnished under a PACE program
|
Not applicable for TENNderCare | |||
(27) Any other medical
care, and any other type of
remedial care recognized
under state law.
|
MCO for physical
and behavioral
health services; DBM for dental
services except as described in
Section 2.6.1.2; PBM for pharmacy services except as described in Section 2.6.1.2 |
See Item (13) |
2.7.5.4.8.1 | Note 1: “Targeted case management services,” which are listed under Section 1915(g)(1), are not TENNderCare services except to the extent that the definition in Section 1915(g)(2) is used with Item (19) above. | ||
2.7.5.4.8.2 | Note 2: “Psychiatric residential treatment facility” is not listed in Social Security Act Section 1905(a). It is, however, defined in 42 CFR 483.352 as “a facility other than a hospital, that provides psychiatric services, as described in subpart D of part 441 of this chapter, to individuals under age twenty-one (21), in an inpatient setting.” | ||
2.7.5.4.8.3 | Note 3: “Rehabilitative” services are differentiated from “habilitative” services in federal law.