Contract
[…] Indebtedness in full, shall control. EACH OF THE ISSUERS ACKNOWLEDGES AND AGREES
THAT IT HAS BEEN PROVIDED WITH SUFFICIENT AND NECESSARY TIME AND OPPORTUNITY TO
REVIEW THE TERMS OF THIS NOTE AND EACH OF THE INVESTMENT DOCUMENTS WITH ANY AND
ALL COUNSEL IT DEEMS APPROPRIATE, AND THAT NO INFERENCE IN FAVOR OF, OR AGAINST,
HOLDER OR ISSUERS SHALL BE DRAWN FROM THE FACT THAT EITHER SUCH PARTY HAS
DRAFTED ANY PORTION OF THIS NOTE OR ANY OF THE INVESTMENT
DOCUMENTS.
5
(e)
The
following statement is given pursuant to Mo. Rev. Stat. § 432.045: “ORAL
AGREEMENTS OR COMMITMENTS TO LOAN MONEY, EXTEND CREDIT OR TO FOREBEAR FROM
ENFORCING REPAYMENT OF A DEBT INCLUDING PROMISES TO EXTEND OR RENEW SUCH DEBT
ARE NOT ENFORCEABLE. TO PROTECT YOU (ISSUERS) AND US (HOLDER) FROM
MISUNDERSTANDING OR DISAPPOINTMENT, ANY AGREEMENTS WE REACH COVERING SUCH
MATTERS ARE CONTAINED IN THIS WRITING, WHICH IS THE COMPLETE AND EXCLUSIVE
STATEMENT OF THE AGREEMENT BETWEEN US, EXCEPT AS WE MAY LATER AGREE IN WRITING
TO MODIFY IT.”
(f) If any
one or more of the covenants, agreements, terms, or provisions contained in this
Note shall be invalid, illegal, or unenforceable in any respect, the validity of
the remaining covenants, agreements, terms, or provisions contained herein shall